List of States and Local Government Areas (LGAs) in Nigeria

List of States and Local Government Areas (LGAs) in Nigeria

The Federal Republic of Nigeria is organized into three tiers of government — the federal government, the state governments, and the local government authorities (LGAs).

Nigeria is made up of 36 states with Federal Capital Territory (FCT) and seven hundred & seventy four (774) local government areas (LGAs).

Each Local Government in Nigeria is administered by a Local Government Council which comprises of a democratically elected Chairman and Councillors from various wards in the area.

Here is the complete list of the Local Government Areas (LGAs) in the 36 States in Nigeria

1. Local Government Areas (LGAs) in Abia State

Abia State is made up of 17 Local Government Areas which are:

  • Aba North
  • Aba South
  • Arochukwu
  • Bende
  • Isiala Ngwa South
  • Ikwuano
  • Isiala
  • Ngwa North
  • Isukwuato
  • Ukwa West
  • Ukwa East
  • Umuahia
  • Umuahia South

2. Local Government Areas (LGAs) in Adamawa State

Adamawa State is made up of 22 Local Government Areas which are:

  • Demsa
  • Fufore
  • Ganye
  • Girei
  • Gombi
  • Jada
  • Yola North
  • Lamurde
  • Madagali
  • Maiha
  • Mayo-Belwa
  • Michika
  • Mubi South
  • Numna
  • Shelleng
  • Song
  • Toungo
  • Jimeta
  • Yola South
  • Hung

Also Read: Difference between zip code and postal code

3. Local Government Areas (LGAs) in Anambra State

Anambra State is made up of 21 Local Government Areas which are:

  • Aguata
  • Anambra
  • Anambra West
  • Anaocha
  • Awka South
  • Awka North
  • Ogbaru
  • Onitsha South
  • Onitsha North
  • Orumba North
  • Orumba South
  • Oyi

4. Local Government Areas (LGAs) in Akwa Ibom State

Akwa Ibom State is made up of 31 Local Government Areas which are:

  • Abak
  • Eastern Obolo
  • Eket
  • Essien Udim
  • Etimekpo
  • Etinan
  • Ibeno
  • Ibesikpo Asutan
  • Ibiono Ibom
  • Ika
  • Ikono
  • Ikot Abasi
  • Ikot Ekpene
  • Ini
  • Itu
  • Mbo
  • Mkpat Enin
  • Nsit Ibom
  • Nsit Ubium
  • Obot Akara
  • Okobo
  • Onna
  • Orukanam
  • Oron
  • Udung Uko
  • Ukanafun
  • Esit Eket
  • Uruan
  • Urue Offoung
  • Oruko Ete
  • Uyo

5. Local Government Areas (LGAs) in Bauchi State

Bauchi State is made up of 20 Local Government Areas which are:

  • Alkaleri
  • Bauchi
  • Bogoro
  • Darazo
  • Dass
  • Gamawa
  • Ganjuwa
  • Giade
  • Jama`are
  • Katagum
  • Kirfi
  • Misau
  • Ningi
  • Hira
  • Tafawa Balewa
  • Itas gadau
  • Toro
  • Warji
  • Zaki
  • Dambam

6. Local Government Areas (LGAs) in Bayelsa State

Bayelsa State is made up of 9 Local Government Areas which are:

  • Brass
  • Ekeremor
  • Kolok/Opokuma
  • Nembe
  • Ogbia
  • Sagbama
  • Southern Ijaw
  • Yenagoa
  • Membe

7. Local Government Areas (LGAs) in Benue State

Benue State is made up of 22 Local Government Areas which are:

  • Ador
  • Agatu
  • Apa
  • Buruku
  • Gboko
  • Guma
  • Gwer East
  • Gwer West
  • Kastina-ala
  • Konshisha
  • Kwande
  • Logo
  • Makurdi
  • Obi
  • Ogbadibo
  • Ohimini
  • Oju
  • Okpokwu
  • Oturkpo
  • Tarka
  • Ukum
  • Vandekya

8. Local Government Areas (LGAs) in Borno State

Borno State is made up of 27 Local Government Areas which are:

  • Abadan
  • Askira/Uba
  • Bama
  • Bayo
  • Biu
  • Chibok
  • Damboa
  • Dikwagubio
  • Guzamala
  • Gwoza
  • Hawul
  • Jere
  • Kaga
  • Kalka/Balge
  • Konduga
  • Kukawa
  • Kwaya-ku
  • Mafa
  • Magumeri
  • Maiduguri
  • Marte
  • Mobbar
  • Monguno
  • Ngala
  • Nganzai
  • Shani

9. Local Government Areas (LGAs) in Cross River State

Cross River State is made up of 18 Local Government Areas which are:

  • Abia
  • Akampa
  • Akpabuyo
  • Bakassi
  • Bekwara
  • Biase
  • Boki
  • Calabar South
  • Etung
  • Ikom
  • Obanliku
  • Obubra
  • Obudu
  • Odukpani
  • Ogoja
  • Ugep North
  • Yala
  • Yarkur

10. Local Government Areas (LGAs) in Delta State

Delta State is made up of 25 Local Government Areas which are:

  • Aniocha South
  • Anioha
  • Bomadi
  • Burutu
  • Ethiope west
  • Ethiope east
  • Ika south
  • Ika north east
  • Isoko south
  • Isoko north
  • Ndokwa east
  • Ndokwa west
  • Okpe
  • Oshimili north
  • Oshimili south
  • Patani
  • Sapele
  • Udu
  • Ughelli south
  • Ughelli north
  • Ukwuani
  • Uviwie
  • Warri central
  • Warri north
  • Warri south

11. Local Government Areas (LGAs) in Ebonyi State

Ebonyi State is made up of 13 Local Government Areas which are:

  • Abakaliki
  • Afikpo south
  • Afikpo north
  • Ebonyi
  • Ezza
  • Ezza south
  • Ikwo
  • Ishielu
  • Ivo
  • Ohaozara
  • Ohaukwu
  • Onicha
  • Izzi

12. Local Government Areas (LGAs) in Edo State

Edo State is made up of 19 Local Government Areas which are:

  • Akoko-Edo
  • Egor
  • Essann east
  • Esan south east
  • Esan central
  • Esan west
  • Etsako central
  • Etsako east
  • Etsako
  • Orhionwon
  • Ivia north
  • Ovia south west
  • Owan west
  • Owan south
  • Uhunwonde

13. Local Government Areas (LGAs) in Ekiti State

Ekiti State is made up of 16 Local Government Areas which are:

  • Ado Ekiti
  • Effon Alaiye
  • Ekiti south west
  • Ekiti west
  • Ekiti east
  • Emure/ise
  • Orun
  • Ido
  • Osi
  • Ijero
  • Ikere
  • Ikole
  • Ilejemeje
  • Irepodun
  • Ise/Orun
  • Moba
  • Oye
  • Aiyekire

14. Local Government Areas (LGAs) in Enugu State

Enugu State is made up of 17 Local Government Areas which are:

  • Awgu
  • Aninri
  • Enugu east
  • Enugu south
  • Enugu north
  • Ezeagu
  • Igbo Eze north
  • Igbi etiti
  • Nsukka
  • Oji river
  • Undenu
  • Uzo Uwani
  • Udi

15. Local Government Areas (LGAs) in Gombe State

Gombe State is made up of 11 Local Government Areas which are:

  • Akko
  • Balanga
  • Billiri
  • Dukku
  • Dunakaye
  • Gombe
  • Kaltungo
  • Kwami
  • Nafada/Bajoga
  • Shomgom
  • Yamaltu/Deba

16. Local Government Areas (LGAs) in Imo State

Imo State is made up of 27 Local Government Areas which are:

  • Aboh-mbaise
  • Ahiazu-Mbaise
  • Ehime-Mbaino
  • Ezinhite, Ideato North
  • Ideato south
  • Ihitte/Uboma
  • Ikeduru
  • Isiala
  • Isu
  • Mbaitoli
  • Ngor Okpala
  • Njaba
  • Nwangele
  • Nkwere
  • Obowo
  • Aguta
  • Ohaji Egbema
  • Okigwe
  • Onuimo
  • Orlu
  • Orsu
  • Oru west
  • Oru
  • Owerri
  • Owerri North
  • Owerri south

17. Local Government Areas (LGAs) in Jigawa State

Jigawa State is made up of 27 Local Government Areas which are:

  • Auyo
  • Babura
  • Birnin- Kudu
  • Birniwa
  • Buji
  • Dutse
  • Garki
  • Gagarawa
  • Gumel
  • Guri
  • Gwaram
  • Gwiwa
  • Hadeji
  • Jahun
  • Kafin-Hausa
  • kaugama
  • Kazaure
  • Kirikisamma
  • Birnin-magaji
  • Maigatari
  • Malamaduri
  • Miga
  • Ringim
  • Roni
  • Sule Tankarka
  • Taura
  • Yankwasi

18. Local Government Areas (LGAs) in Kaduna State

Kaduna State is made up of 23 Local Government Areas which are:

  • Brnin Gwari
  • Chukun
  • Giwa
  • Kajuru
  • Igabi
  • Ikara
  • Jaba
  • Jema`a
  • Kachia
  • Kaduna North
  • Kaduna south
  • Kagarok
  • Kauru
  • Kabau
  • Kudan
  • Kere
  • Makarfi
  • Sabongari
  • Sanga
  • Soba
  • Zangon-Kataf
  • Zaria

19. Local Government Areas (LGAs) in Federal Capital Territory (FCT)

FCT is made up of only 6 Local Government Areas which are:

  • Abaji
  • Abuja Municipal
  • Bwari
  • Gwagwalada
  • Kuje
  • Kwali

20. Local Government Areas (LGAs) in Kano State

Kano State is made up of 44 Local Government Areas which are:

  • Ajigi
  • Albasu
  • Bagwai
  • Bebeji
  • Bichi
  • Bunkure
  • Dala
  • Dambatta
  • Dawakin kudu
  • Dawakin tofa
  • Doguwa
  • Fagge
  • Gabasawa
  • Garko
  • Garun mallam
  • Gaya
  • Gezawa
  • Gwale
  • Gwarzo
  • Kano
  • Karay
  • Kibiya
  • Kiru
  • Kumbtso
  • Kunch
  • Kura
  • Maidobi
  • Makoda
  • MInjibir Nassarawa
  • Rano
  • Rimin gado
  • Rogo
  • Shanono
  • Sumaila
  • Takai
  • Tarauni
  • Tofa
  • Tsanyawa
  • Tudunwada
  • Ungogo
  • Warawa
  • Wudil

21. Local Government Areas (LGAs) in Katsina State

Katsina State is made up of 34 Local Government Areas which are:

  • Bakori
  • Batagarawa
  • Batsari
  • Baure
  • Bindawa
  • Charanchi
  • Dan- Musa
  • Dandume,Danja
  • Daura
  • Dutsi
  • Dutsin `ma
  • Faskar
  • Funtua
  • Ingawa
  • Jibiya
  • Kafur
  • Kaita
  • Kankara
  • Kankiya
  • Katsina
  • Furfi
  • Kusada.Mai aduwa
  • Malumfashi
  • Mani
  • Mash
  • Matazu
  • Musawa
  • Rimi
  • Sabuwa
  • Safana
  • Sandamu
  • Zango

22. Local Government Areas (LGAs) in Kebbi State

Kebbi State is made up of 22 Local Government Areas which are:

  • Aliero
  • Arewa Dandi
  • Argungu
  • Augie
  • Bagudo
  • Birnin Kebbi
  • Bunza
  • Dandi
  • Danko
  • Fakai
  • Gwandu
  • Jeda
  • Kalgo
  • Koko-besse
  • Maiyaama
  • Ngaski
  • Sakaba
  • Shanga
  • Suru
  • Wasugu
  • Yauri
  • Zuru

23. Local Government Areas (LGAs) in Kogi State

Kogi State is made up of 20 Local Government Areas which are:

  • Adavi
  • Ajaokuta
  • Ankpa
  • Bassa
  • Dekina
  • Yagba east
  • Ibaji
  • Idah
  • Igalamela
  • Ijumu
  • Kabba bunu
  • Kogi
  • Mopa muro
  • Ofu
  • Ogori magongo
  • Okehi
  • Okene
  • Olamaboro
  • Omala
  • Yagba west

24. Local Government Areas (LGAs) in Kwara State

Kwara State is made up of 16 Local Government Areas which are:

  • Asa
  • Baruten
  • Ede
  • Ekiti
  • Ifelodun
  • Ilorin south
  • Ilorin west
  • Ilorin east
  • Irepodun
  • Isin
  • Kaiama
  • Moro
  • Offa
  • Oke ero
  • Oyun
  • Pategi

25. Local Government Areas (LGAs) in Lagos State

Lagos State is made up of 20 Local Government Areas which are:

  • Agege
  • Alimosho Ifelodun
  • Alimosho
  • Amuwo-Odofin
  • Apapa
  • Badagry
  • Epe
  • Eti-Osa
  • Ibeju- Lekki
  • Ifako/Ijaye
  • Ikeja
  • Ikorodu
  • Kosofe
  • Lagos Island
  • Lagos Mainland
  • Mushin
  • Ojo
  • Oshodi-Isolo
  • Shomolu
  • Surulere

26. Local Government Areas (LGAs) in Nasarawa State

Nasarawa State is made up of 13 Local Government Areas which are:

  • Akwanga
  • Awe
  • Doma
  • Karu
  • Keana
  • Keffi
  • Kokona
  • Lafia
  • Nassarawa
  • Nassarawa/Eggon
  • Obi
  • Toto
  • Wamba

27. Local Government Areas (LGAs) in Niger State

Niger State is made up of 24 Local Government Areas which are:

  • Agaie
  • Agwara
  • Bida
  • Borgu
  • Bosso
  • Chanchanga
  • Edati
  • Gbako
  • Gurara
  • Kitcha
  • Kontagora
  • Lapai
  • Lavun
  • Magama
  • Mariga
  • Mokwa
  • Moshegu
  • Muya
  • Paiko
  • Rafi
  • Shiroro
  • Suleija
  • Tawa-Wushishi

28. Local Government Areas (LGAs) in Ogun State

Ogun State is made up of 19 Local Government Areas which are:

  • Abeokuta south
  • Abeokuta north
  • Ado-odo/otta
  • Agbado south
  • Agbado north
  • Ewekoro
  • Idarapo
  • Ifo
  • Ijebu east
  • Ijebu north
  • Ikenne
  • Ilugun Alaro
  • Imeko afon
  • Ipokia
  • Obafemi/owode
  • Odeda
  • Odogbolu
  • Ogun waterside
  • Sagamu

29. Local Government Areas (LGAs) in Ondo State

Ondo State is made up of 18 Local Government Areas which are:

  • Akoko north
  • Akoko north east
  • Akoko south east
  • Akoko south
  • Akure north
  • Akure
  • Idanre
  • Ifedore
  • Ese odo
  • Ilaje
  • Ilaje oke-igbo
  • Irele
  • Odigbo
  • Okitipupa
  • Ondo
  • Ondo east
  • Ose
  • Owo

30. Local Government Areas (LGAs) in Osun State

Osun State is made up of 30 Local Government Areas which are:

  • Atakumosa west
  • Atakumosa east
  • Ayeda-ade
  • Ayedire
  • Bolawaduro
  • Boripe
  • Ede
  • Ede north
  • Egbedore
  • Ejigbo
  • Ife north
  • Ife central
  • Ife south
  • Ife east
  • Ifedayo
  • Ifelodun
  • Ilesha west
  • Ila-orangun
  • Ilesah east
  • Irepodun
  • Irewole
  • Isokan
  • Iwo
  • Obokun
  • Odo-otin
  • ola oluwa
  • olorunda
  • Oriade
  • Orolu
  • Osogbo

31. Local Government Areas (LGAs) in Oyo State

Oyo State is made up of 34 Local Government Areas which are:

  • Afijio
  • Akinyele
  • Attba
  • Atigbo
  • Egbeda
  • Ibadan
  • Ibadan north east
  • Ibadan central
  • Ibadan south east
  • Ibadan west south
  • Ibarapa east
  • Ibarapa north
  • Ido
  • Ifedapo
  • Ifeloju
  • Irepo
  • Iseyin
  • Itesiwaju
  • Iwajowa
  • Iwajowa olorunshogo
  • Kajola
  • Lagelu
  • Ogbomosho north
  • Ogbomosho south
  • Ogo oluwa
  • Oluyole
  • Ona ara
  • Ore lope
  • Orire
  • Oyo east
  • Oyo west
  • Saki east
  • Saki west
  • Surulere

32. Local Government Areas (LGAs) in Plateau State

Plateau State is made up of 17 Local Government Areas which are:

  • Barkin/ladi
  • Bassa
  • Bokkos
  • Jos north
  • Jos east
  • Jos south
  • Kanam
  • Kiyom
  • Langtang north
  • Langtang south
  • Mangu,
  • Mikang
  • Pankshin
  • Qua`an pan
  • Shendam
  • Wase

33. Local Government Areas (LGAs) in Rivers State

Rivers State is made up of 23 Local Government Areas which are:

  • Abua/Odial
  • Ahoada west
  • Akuku toru
  • Andoni
  • Asari toru
  • Bonny
  • Degema
  • Eleme
  • Emohua
  • Etche
  • Gokana
  • Ikwerre
  • Oyigbo
  • Khana
  • Obio/Akpor
  • Ogba east /Edoni
  • Ogu/bolo
  • Okrika
  • Omumma
  • Opobo/Nkoro
  • Portharcourt
  • Tai

34. Local Government Areas (LGAs) in Sokoto State

Sokoto State is made up of 22 Local Government Areas which are:

  • Binji
  • Bodinga
  • Dange/shuni
  • Gada
  • Goronyo
  • Gudu
  • Gwadabawa
  • Illela
  • Kebbe
  • Kware
  • Rabah
  • Sabon-Birni
  • Shagari
  • Silame
  • Sokoto south
  • Sokoto north
  • Tambuwal
  • Tangaza
  • Tureta
  • Wamakko
  • Wurno
  • Yabo

35. Local Government Areas (LGAs) in Taraba State

Taraba State is made up of 16 Local Government Areas which are:

  • Akdo-kola
  • Bali
  • Donga
  • Gashaka
  • Gassol
  • Ibi
  • Jalingo
  • K/Lamido
  • Kurmi
  • lan
  • Sardauna
  • Tarum
  • Ussa
  • Wukari
  • Yorro
  • Zing

36. Local Government Areas (LGAs) in Yobe State

Yobe State is made up of 17 Local Government Areas which are:

  • Borsari
  • Damaturu
  • Fika
  • Fune
  • Geidam
  • Gogaram
  • Gujba
  • Gulani
  • Jakusko
  • Karasuwa
  • Machina
  • Nagere
  • Nguru
  • Potiskum
  • Tarmua
  • Yunusari
  • Yusufari
  • Gashua

37. Local Government Areas (LGAs) in Zamfara State

Zamfara State is made up of 14 Local Government Areas which are:

  • Anka
  • Bukkuyum
  • Dungudu
  • Chafe
  • Gummi
  • Gusau
  • Isa
  • Kaura Namoda
  • Mradun
  • Maru
  • Shinkafi
  • Talata Mafara
  • Zumi

Add new comment

Plain text

  • No HTML tags allowed.

Richie

N

Richie Nicholas is a full time writer contributing to KomSabi educational platform. Movies/TV he loves most are: Game of Thrones, Matrix, The Underworld.