NECO Releases June/July 2018 SSCE Timetable

-  2018 NECO June/July SSCE timetable is out.

-  NECO SSCE starts on May 21.

NECO Releases June/July 2018 SSCE Timetable

The National Examinations Council (NECO) has released the examination timetable for June/July 2018 Senior School Certificate Examination (SSCE).

Candidates sitting for the examination 2018 NECO Examination are advised to study the timetable and prepare well for the examination as scheduled.

According to the 2018 NECO Timetable, the 2018 SSCE Internal will commence on May 21 and end on July 9.

The NECO SSCE for school candidates has 76 (seventy-six) subjects to choose from.

Read Also: Everything you should know about NECO

Below is the 2018 NECO timetable as released by the examination board.

2018 NECO Timetable for June/July SSCE

DATE

PAPER TITLE AND SUBJECT

TIME

Monday 21ST May to

Friday 25th May

Paper I: Practical – Physical Education

Actual date and time will be fixed by the Council.

Paper I: Practical – Auto Mechanics

Paper I: Practical – Woodwork

Paper I: Practical – Home Management

Paper I: Practical – Foods and Nutrition

Paper I: Performance Test, Music Technology/Alternative

Paper IV: Aural Music

Paper IV: Oral French

Paper IV: Oral Arabic

Paper I: Practical – Auto Body Repair and Spray Painting

Paper I: Auto Electrical Work

Paper I: Practical – Auto Mechanical Work

Paper I: Practical – Air Conditioning and Refrigeration

Paper I: Practical – Welding and Fabrication, Engineering Craft Practice

Paper I: Practical – Electrical Installation & Maintenance Work

Paper I: Practical – Radio, Television and Electronics Work

Paper I: Practical – Blocklaying, Bricklaying and Concrete Work

Paper IV: Exhibition – Painting and Decoration

Paper I: Practical – Plumbing and Pipe Fitting

Paper I: Practical – Machine Woodworking

Paper I: Practical – Carpentry and Joinery

Paper I: Practical – Furniture Making

Paper I: Practical – Upholstery

Paper I: Practical – Catering Craft Practice

Paper I: Practical – Garment Making

Paper I: Practical – Clothing and Textiles

Paper IV: Exhibition – Dyeing and Bleaching

Paper IV: Exhibition – Printing Craft Practice

Paper I: Practical – Cosmetology

Paper IV: Exhibition – Photography

Paper IV: Exhibition – Leather Goods, Manufacturing and Repair

Paper I: Practical – GSM Maintenance and Repairs

Paper IV: Progressive Assessments – Animal Husbandry

Monday 28th May

Paper I: Practical – Computer Studies

10:00am – 1:00pm

Wednesday 30th May

Paper I: Practical – Biology

10:00am – 12:00noon

Paper III & II: Objective & Essay – Office Practice

2:30pm – 5:30pm

Paper III & II: Objective & Essay – Auto Mechanics

2:30pm – 5:00pm

Thursday 31st May

Paper III & II: Objective & Essay – Biology

10:00am – 12:30pm

Paper III & II: Objective & Essay – Government

2:00pm – 4:40pm

Friday 1st June

Paper III & I: Objective & Practical / Physical – Geography

10:00am – 12:30pm

Monday 4th June

Paper III: Objective – General Mathematics

10:00am – 11:45am

Paper II: Essay – General Mathematics

12:00noon –2:30pm

Paper III & II: Objective & Essay – Basic Electricity

3:15pm – 5:30pm

Tuesday 5th June

Paper I: Practical – Physics

10:00am – 12:45pm

Paper III & II: Objective & Essay – Economics

10:00am – 1:00pm

Wednesday 6th June

Paper I: Practical – Chemistry

10:00am – 12:00noon

Paper III & II: Objective & Essay – Civic Education

2:00pm – 5:00pm

Thursday 7th June

Paper II & III: Essay & Objective – English Language

10:00am – 12:45pm

Paper IV: Test of Orals – English Language

Paper III & II: Objective & Essay – Electronics

1:00pm – 1:45pm

3:00pm – 5:00pm

Paper III & II: Objective & Essay – Insurance

3:00pm – 5:40pm

Friday 8th June

Paper III & IV: Objective & Prose – Literature in English

10:00am – 12:15pm

Paper III & II: Objective & Essay – Woodwork

10:00am – 12:00noon

Monday 11th June

Paper I: Practical – Agricultural Science

10:00am – 11:30am

Paper III & II: Objective & Essay – Christian Religious Studies

2:00pm – 4:30pm

Paper III & II: Objective & Essay – Islamic Studies

2:00pm – 4:30pm

Tuesday 12th June to

Friday 15th June

SALLAH BREAK

Monday 18th June

Paper III & II: Objective & Essay – Chemistry

10:00am – 1:00pm

Paper I: Drawing – Building Construction

2:00pm – 5:00pm

Paper III & II: Objective & Essay – History

2:00pm – 5:00pm

Tuesday 19th June

Paper III: Objective – Financial Accounting

10:00am – 11:20am

Paper II: Theory & Practice – Financial Accounting

11:20am – 1:50pm

Paper III & II: Objective & Essay – Home Management

2:30pm – 5:00pm

Wednesday 20th June

Paper III & II: Objective & Essay – Physics

10:00am – 1:00pm

Paper III & II: Objective & Essay – Commerce

2:00pm – 4:40pm

Thursday 21st June

Paper I(b): Painting and Decoration (Practical)

10:00am – 4:00pm

Paper I(b): Dyeing and Bleaching (Practical)

10:00am – 4:00pm

Paper I(b): Printing Craft Practice (Practical)

10:00am – 4:00pm

Paper I(b): Photography (Practical)

10:00am – 4:00pm

Paper I(b): Leather Goods Manufacturing and Repair (Practical)

10:00am – 4:00pm

Paper I: Practical – Mining

10:00am – 12:00noon

Paper I: Practical – Fisheries

10:00am – 11:30am

Paper I: Practical – Animal Husbandry

10:00am – 11:30am

Paper IV: Drawing & Design – Furniture Making

10:00am – 12:00noon

Paper I: Practical – Stenography

10:00am – 11:17am

Friday 22nd June

Paper III & II: Objective & Essay – Air-Conditioning & Refrigeration

10:00am – 11:40am

Paper III & II: Objective & Essay – Electrical Installation & Maintenance Work

10:00am – 12:00noon

Paper III & II: Objective & Essay – Blocklaying, Bricklaying & Concrete Work

10:00am – 12:00noon

Paper III & II: Objective & Essay – Machine Woodworking

10:00am – 11:40am

Paper III & II: Objective & Essay – Carpentry & Joinery

10:00am – 12:00noon

Paper III & II: Objective & Essay – Furniture Making

10:00pm – 11:45am

Paper III & II: Objective & Essay – Upholstery

10:00am – 11:30am

Paper III & II: Objective & Essay – Stenography

10:00am – 12:00noon

Paper III & II: Objective & Essay – Animal Husbandry

10:00am – 12:00noon

Paper III & II: Objective & Essay – Fisheries

10:00am – 12:00noon

Paper I(a): Painting and Decoration (Report Writing)

10:00am – 12:00noon

Paper I(a): Dyeing and Bleaching (Report Writing)

10:00am – 12:00noon

Paper I(a): Printing Craft Practice (Report Writing)

10:00am – 12:00noon

Paper I(a): Photography (Report Writing)

10:00am – 12:00noon

Paper I(a): Leather Goods Manufacturing and Repair (Report Writing)

10:00am – 12:00noon

Monday 25th June

Paper III & II: Objective & Essay – Agricultural Science

10:00am – 12:30pm

Paper III & II: Objective & Essay – Music

2:00pm – 4:30pm

Paper III & II: Objective & Essay – Metal Work

2:00pm – 4:30pm

Tuesday 26th June

Paper III & II: Objective & Essay – Computer Studies

10:00am – 1:00pm

Paper I: Practical – Basic Electricity

2:00pm – 5:00pm

Paper IV: Practical – Stenography (Word Processing)

2:00pm – 4:00pm

Wednesday 27th June

Paper III & II: Objective & Essay – Hausa

10:00am – 1:00pm

Paper III & II: Objective & Essay – Igbo

10:00am – 1:00pm

Paper III & II: Objective & Essay – Yoruba

10:00am – 1:00pm

Paper III & II: Objective & Essay – Edo

10:00am – 1:00pm

Paper III & II: Objective & Essay – Efik

10:00am – 1:00pm

Paper III & II: Objective & Essay – Ibibio

10:00am – 1:00pm

Paper II: Drama & Poetry – Literature in English

2:30pm – 4:10pm

Thursday 28th June

Paper III: Objective – Further Mathematics

10:00am – 12:00noon

Paper II: Essay – Further Mathematics

12:15pm – 2:45pm

Paper III & II: Objective & Essay – Store Management

3:00pm – 5:40pm

Friday 29th June

Paper II: Essay – Human and Regional Geography

10:00am – 12:00noon

Monday 2nd July

Paper III & II: Objective, Essay & Literature – Arabic

10:00am – 1:30pm

Paper III & IV: Objective & Drawing – Technical Drawing

10:00pm- 12:30pm

Paper III & II: Objective & Essay – Building Construction

2:30pm – 4:30pm

Paper III & II: Objective & Essay – Physical Education

2:30pm – 4:30pm

Tuesday 3rd July

Paper III & II: Objective & Essay – Foods & Nutrition

10:00am –12:30pm

Paper I: Test of Practical – Health Education

2:00pm – 3:30pm

Paper III & II: Objective & Essay – Health Education

3:40pm – 5:40pm

Paper IV: Drawing & Design – Woodwork

2:00pm – 4:00pm

Wednesday 4th July

Paper IV: Creative Design – Visual Art

10:00am – 1:00pm

Paper I: Drawing – Visual Art

2:00pm – 5:00pm

Paper I: Practical – Metal Work

2:00pm – 5:00pm

Thursday 5th July

Paper I: Practical – Electronics

10:00am – 1:00pm

Paper III & II: Objective & Essay – Visual Art

10:00am – 1:00pm

Paper I: Written Comprehension – French

2:00pm – 3:00pm

Paper II: Written Expression – French

3:00pm – 4:45pm

Friday 6th July

Paper I: Practical – Data Processing

10:00am – 1:00pm

Monday 9th July

Paper I: Practical – Technical Drawing

10:00am – 1:00pm

Paper III & II: Objective & Essay – Auto-Body Repair and Spray Painting

2:00pm – 4:30pm

Paper III & II: Objective & Essay – Auto Electrical Work

2:00pm – 4:30pm

Paper III & II: Objective & Essay – Auto Mechanical work

2:00pm – 4:30pm

Paper III & II: Objective & Essay – Welding & Fabrication Engineering Craft Practice

2:00pm – 5:00pm

Paper III & II: Objective & Essay – Plumbing & Pipe Fitting

2:00pm – 4:30pm

Paper III & II: Objective & Essay – Tourism

2:00pm – 5:30pm

Paper III & II: Objective & Essay – Store Keeping

2:00pm – 4:40pm

Paper III & II: Objective & Essay – Book Keeping

2:00pm – 5:50pm

Paper III & II: Objective & Essay – Salesmanship

2:00pm – 4:40pm

Paper III & II: Objective & Essay – Catering Craft Practice

2:00pm – 4:30pm

Paper III & II: Objective & Essay – Clothing & Textiles

2:00pm – 4:30pm

Paper III & II: Objective & Essay – Auto Parts Merchandising

2:00pm – 4:15pm

Paper III & II: Objective & Essay – Radio, Television & Electronics Work

2:00pm – 4:30pm

Paper III & II: Objective & Essay – Cosmetology

2:00pm – 4:30pm

Paper III & II: Objective & Essay – Minning

2:00pm – 4:45pm

Paper III & II: Objective & Essay – Data Processing

2:00pm – 5:00pm

Paper III & II: Objective & Essay – GSM Maintenance & Repairs

2:00pm –

5:00pm

Paper III & II: Objective & Essay – Marketing

2:00pm –

4:40pm

SCHOOLS AND CANDIDATES SHOULD NOTE THE FOLLOWING:

  1. FOR PHYSICAL EDUCATION AND AUTO MECHANICS PRACTICAL PAPER I; FRENCH, MUSIC AND ARABIC PAPER IV, THE SPECIFIC VENUES FOR THE EXAMINATION SHOULD BE CONFIRMED FROM NECO OFFICES IN THE STATE.
  2. PRACTICAL IN THE SCIENCES, STENOGRAPHY, COMPUTER STUDIES AND DATA PROCESSING SHOULD BE IN SETS WHERE THE NUMBER OF CANDIDATES IS LARGE AND EQUIPMENT CANNOT GO ROUND.
  3. VISUAL ART PAPER IV [CREATIVE DESIGN] SHOULD BE GIVEN TO CANDIDATES AT LEAST ONE WEEK TO THE EXAMINATION DAY.
  4. WELDING AND FABRICATION, ENGINEERING CRAFT PRACTICE SHOULD BE GIVEN TO CANDIDATES AT LEAST THREE WEEKS TO THE EXAMINATION DAY.
  5. NIGERIAN LANGUAGES (HAUSA, IGBO, YORUBA, EDO, EFIK AND IBIBIO) INCLUDE LITERATURE ASPECTS.
  6. ALBINOS AND BLIND CANDIDATES ARE TO BE GIVEN 30 MINUTES EXTRA TIME IN ALL SUBJECTS.
  7. BLIND CANDIDATES MUST MAKE USE OF NECO SUPPLIED OBR CUSTOMISED BRAILLE SHEET FOR THE EXAMINATION.
  8. DYEING AND BLEACHING 1B, PHOTOGRAPHY 1B, PAINTING AND DECORATION 1B, PRINTING CRAFT PRACTICE 1B, LEATHER GOODS MANUFACTURING AND REPAIR 1B, SHOULD BE GIVEN TO CANDIDATES AT LEAST TWO WEEKS TO THE EXAMINATION DATE.
  9. USE OF SCIENTIFIC CALCULATOR IS ALLOWED
  10. PROGRAMMABLE CALCULATOR IS NOT ALLOWED
  11. BRINGING GSM INTO THE EXAMINATION HALL IS PROHIBITED.

Add new comment

Plain text

  • No HTML tags allowed.