NABTEB Timetable for 2018 May/June NBC/NTC Examinations

NABTEB Timetable for 2018 May/June NBC/NTC Examinations

The management of the National Business and Technical Examinations Board (NABTEB) has released the timetable for the year 2018 May/June National Business Certificate (NBC) and National Technical Certificate (NTC) examinations.

According to the timetable, the exam commences on Monday, 07/05/2018, with Refrigeration and Air-Conditioning Works and ends on Friday, 25/05/2018, Agricultural Equipment and Implement Mechanics Works (Introduction to Agric Science, Implement and Machines).

NABTEB Timetable for May / June Exams

SUBJECT/TRADE

PAPER TITLE

DATE

TIME

Refrigeration and Air-Conditioning Works

Paper II Practical

Monday 07/05/2018

9:00a.m-12noon

Ladies Garment Making (Garment Construction and Finishing)

Paper II Practical

 

Monday 07/05/2018

 

9:00a.m-3:00p.m

 

Electrical Installation and Maintenance Works

Paper II Practical

 

Monday 07/05/2018

 

9:00a.m-12noon

Draughtsmanship Craft Practice (Draughtsmanship)

Paper II (Alt. to practical)

 

Monday 07/05/2018

 

9:00a.m-12noon

Carpentry and Joinery

Paper II Practical

Monday 07/05/2018

9:00a.m-3:00p.m

Leather Trades (Footwear Manufacture)

Paper II Practical

Monday 07/05/2018

9:00a.m-3:00p.m

Computer Craft Studies

Paper II Practical

Monday 07/05/2018

9:00a.m-12noon

Fabrication and Welding

Paper II Practical

Monday 07/05/2018

To be arranged

Fisheries

Paper II Practical

Monday 07/05/2018

9.00a.m-12.00 noon

Photographic Practice

Paper II Practical

Monday 07/05/2018

9.00a.m-12noon

Auto Electrical Works

Paper II Practical

Monday 07/05/2018

9.00a.m-12noon

Agricultural Equipment and Mechanics Works (Intro. to Agric Science, Implements and Machines)

Paper II Practical

Monday 07/05/2018

9.00a.m-12noon

Instrument Mechanics Works

Paper II Practical

Monday 07/05/2018

9.00a.m-12noon

Shorthand (80 W. P. M.)

Passages

Monday 07/05/2018

9.00a.m-10.40am

Bricklaying, Blocklaying and Concreting

Paper II Practical

Monday 07/05/2018

9.00a.m-3.30p.m

Men’s Garment Making (Garment Construction and Finishing)

Paper II Practical

 

Monday 07/05/2018

 

9.00a.m-3.00p.m

Furniture Making

Paper II Practical

Monday 07/05/2018

9.00a.m-3.30pm

Motor Vehicle Mechanics Works

Paper II Practical

Monday 07/05/2018

9.00a.m-12noon

Textile Trades (Spinning)

Paper II Practical

Monday 07/05/2018

9.00a.m-3.00pm

Appliance Maintenance and Repairs (Electrical/Medical Appliances and projector Maintenance)

Paper II Practical

Monday 07/05/2018

9.00a.m-12noon

Graphic Arts (Graphic Design)

Paper II Practical

Monday 07/05/2018

9.00a.m-4.00p.m

Marine Engineering Craft

Paper II Practical

Tuesday 08/05/2018

9.00a.m-12noon

Plumbing and Pipe Fitting

Paper II Practical

Tuesday 08/05/2018

9.00a.m-3:00p.m

Ceramics (Ceramics and Design)

Paper II Practical

Tuesday 08/05/2018

9:00a.m-1:00p.m

Electronics Works

Paper II Practical

Tuesday 08/05/2018

9.00a.m-12noon

Cosmetology

Paper II Practical

Tuesday 08/05/2018

9.00a.m-3.00p.m

Catering Craft Practice

Paper II Practical

Tuesday 08/05/2018

9:00a.m-4:00p.m

Leather Trades(Leather Tanning)

Paper II Practical

Tuesday 08/05/2018

9:00a.m-3:00p.m

Machine Wood Working

paper II practical

Tuesday 08/05/2018

9.00a.m-1.00p.m

Printing Craft Practice

Paper II Practical

Tuesday 08/05/2018

9:00a.m-3:00p.m

Typewriting (35W.P.M)

Practical

Tuesday 08/05/2018

9.00a.m-11.40a.m

Ship Building Craft practice

Paper II Practical

Tuesday 08/05/2018

9.00a.m-12noon

Painting and Decorating

Paper II Practical

Tuesday 08/05/2018

9.00a.m-3.00pm.

Textile Trades (Weaving)

Paper II Practical

Tuesday 08/05/2018

9.00a.m-3.00p.m

Foundry Craft Practice

Paper II Practical

Tuesday 08/05/2018

To be arranged

Appliance Maintenance and Repairs (Domestic

and Office Machines Maintenance)

Paper II Practical

 

Tuesday 08/05/2018

 

9.00a.m-12noon

General Metal Work

Paper II Practical

Wednesday 09/05/2018

9.00am-3.00pm

Building/Engineering Drawing

Paper II Practical

Wednesday 09/05/2018

3:20pm-6:20p.m

Geography

Paper II (Pract. & Phy. Geo.)

Thursday 10/05/2018

9.00a.m-11.00a.m

 

Animal Husbandry

Paper II Practical

 

Thursday 10/05/2018

 

12.00noon-2.30p.m

Textile Trades (Surface Design & Textile Printing)

Paper II Practical

 

Thursday 10/05/2018

 

12:00noon-6:00p.m

Agricultural Equipment and Implement

Paper II Practical

Thursday 10/05/2018

1.00p.m-4.00p.m.

 

Mechanical Engineering Craft Practice

Paper II Practical

 

Thursday 10/05/2018

 

To be arranged

Chemistry

Paper II Practical

Friday 11/05/2018

9:00a.m-11:00a.m

Information & Communications Technology

(ICT)

Paper II Practical

 

Friday 11/05/2018

 

3.00pm-6.00pm

Physics

Paper II Practical

Saturday 12/05/2018

9.00a.m-11.45a.m

Agricultural Science

Paper II Practical

Saturday 12/05/2018

12.15pm-2.15pm

Basic Electricity

Paper II Practical

Saturday 12/05/2018

2.30pm-5.30p.m

Biology

Paper II Practical

Monday 14/05/2018

9.00a.m-11.00a.m

Vehicle Body Building

Paper II Practical

Monday 14/05/2018

12:00noon-4.00pm

Textile Trades (Bleaching, Dyeing and Finishing)

Paper II Practical

 

Monday 14/05/2018

 

12:00noon-6.00pm

 

Leather Trades (Leather Goods Manufacture)

Paper II Practical

 

Monday 14/05/2018

 

12:00noon-6.00pm

Light Vehicle Body Repair Works

Paper II Practical

Monday 14/05/2018

12:00noon-4.00pm

General Wood Work

Paper II Practical

Monday 14/05/2018

12:00noon-4.00pm

Agricultural Science

Paper I Objective & Essay

Tuesday 15/05/2018

9.00am-11.30am

Leather Trades ( Leather Tanning)

Paper I Objective & Essay

Tuesday 15/05/2018

12.30pm-2.40p.m

Textile Trades (Weaving)

Paper I Objective & Essay

Tuesday 15/05/2018

12.30pm-3.10p.m

Marine Engineering Craft

Paper I Objective & Essay

Tuesday 15/05/2018

12.30pm-3.10p.m

Appliance Maintenance and Repairs (Domestic and Office Machines Maintenance)

Paper I Objective & Essay

 

Tuesday 15/05/2018

 

12.30pm-3.10p.m

Catering Craft Practice

Paper I Objective & Essay

Tuesday 15/05/2018

12.30pm-3.10p.m

Cosmetology

Paper I Objective & Essay

Tuesday 15/05/2018

12.30pm-3.10p.m

Foundry Craft Practice

Paper I Objective & Essay

Tuesday 15/05/2018

12.30pm-3.10p.m

Machine Wood Working

Paper I Objective & Essay

Tuesday 15/05/2018

12.30pm-3.10p.m

 

Ship Building Craft practice

Paper I Objective & Essay

 

Tuesday 15/05/2018

 

12.30pm-3.10p.m

Painting & Decorating

Paper I Objective & Essay

Tuesday 15/05/2018

12.30pm-3.10p.m

Light Vehicle Body Repair Works

Paper I Objective & Essay

Tuesday 15/05/2018

12.30pm-3.10p.m

Electronics Works

Paper I Objective & Essay

Tuesday 15/05/2018

12.30pm-3.10p.m

Plumbing & Pipe Fitting

Paper I Objective & Essay

Tuesday 15/05/2018

12.30pm-3.10p.m

Ceramic (Ceramic and Design)

Paper I Objective & Essay

Tuesday 15/05/2018

12.30pm-2.50p.m

Physics

Paper I Objective & Essay

Wednesday 16/05/2018

9.00a.m-11.45a.m

Financial Accounting

Objective & Essay

Wednesday 16/05/2018

1.00p.m-4:30p.m

Printing Craft Practice

Paper I Objective & Essay

Wednesday 16/05/2018

1:00p.m-3:40p.m

Textile Trades (Spinning)

Paper I Objective & Essay

Wednesday 16/05/2018

1:00p.m-3:40p.m

Chemistry

Paper I Objective & Essay

Thursday 17/05/2018

9:00a.m-11:30a.m

 

 

Introduction to Building Construction

Objective & Essay( To be taken by Trade codes 21O,22O, 25O, 26O,and 27O candidates)

 

 

Thursday 17/05/2018

 

 

12.00noon-2.20p.m

Commerce

Objective & Essay

Thursday 17/05/2018

12:00noon-3:20p.m

Agric. Equipment & Implements Mechanics Works (Tractor System)

Paper I Objective & Essay

 

Thursday 17/05/2018

 

12:00noon-3:10p.m

Textile Trades (Surface Design & Textile Printing)

Paper I Objective & Essay

 

Thursday 17/05/2018

 

12:00noon-2:40p.m

Geography

Paper I Objective & Essay

Friday 18/05/2018

9:00a.m-12:00noon

Literature in English

Paper I Objective & Prose

Friday 18/05/2018

3:00p.m-5:00p.m

Office Practice

Objective & Essay

Saturday 19/05/2018

9:00a.m-12:20p.m

Salesmanship

Objective & Essay

Saturday 19/05/2018

9:00a.m-12:20p.m

 

Tourism

Objective & Essay

 

Saturday 19/05/2018

 

9:00a.m-11:40a.m

Vehicle Body Building

Paper I Objective & Essay

Saturday 19/05/2018

9:00a.m-11:40a.m

Mechanical Engineering Craft Practice

Paper I Objective & Essay

Saturday 19/05/2018

9:00a.m-11:40a.m

Leather Trades (Leather Goods Manufacture)

Paper I Objective & Essay

Saturday 19/05/2018

9:00a.m-11:10a.m

Textile Trades (Bleaching, Dyeing & Finishing)

Paper I Objective & Essay

 

Saturday 19/05/2018

 

9:00a.m-11:40a.m

Animal Husbandry

Paper I Objective & Essay

Saturday 19/05/2018

9:00a.m-11:40a.m

General Wood Work

Paper I Objective & Essay

Saturday 19/05/2018

12:00noon-2:40p.m

Christian Religious Studies

Objective & Essay

Saturday 19/05/2018

3:00p.m-5:30p.m

Islamic Religious Studies

Objective & Essay

Saturday 19/05/2018

3:00p.m-5:30p.m

 

Mathematics

Paper I Objective Paper II Essay

 

Monday 21/05/2018

9:00a.m-10:30a.m

12noon-2:30p.m

Information & Communications Technology

(ICT)

Paper I Objective & Essay

 

Monday 21/05/2018

 

3:00p.m-5:40p.m

 

English Language

Paper I Objective/Test of Orals Paper II Essay Writing Comprehension & Summary

 

Tuesday 22/05/2018

9.00a.m-10.40a.m

12noon-2.30p.m

General Metal Work

Paper I Objective & Essay

Tuesday 22/05/2018

3.00p.m-5.40pm

Economics

Objective & Essay

Wednesday 23/05/2018

9.00a.m-12.20pm

Basic Electricity

Paper I Objective & Essay

Wednesday 23/05/2018

1:00p.m-3:40p.m

Civic Education

Objective & Essay

Thursday 24/05/2018

9.00a.m-11.50am

Literature-in-English

Paper II Drama & Poetry

Thursday 24/05/2018

1.00p.m-3.00p.m

Building /Engineering Drawing

Paper I Objective

Thursday 24/05/2018

4.00p.m-4.40p.m

Biology

Paper I Objective & Essay

Friday 25/05/2018

9.00a.m-11.20a.m

Leather Trades (Footwear Manufacture)

Paper I Objective & Essay

Friday 25/05/2018

3.00pm-5.10p.m

Graphic Arts (Graphic Design)

Paper I Objective & Essay

Friday 25/05/2018

3.00pm-5.10p.m

Photograghic practice

Paper I Objective & Essay

Friday 25/05/2018

3.00pm-5.10p.m

Refrigeration and Air-Conditioning Works

Paper I Objective & Essay

Friday 25/05/2018

3.00pm-5.40p.m

Furniture Making

Paper I Objective & Essay

Friday 25/05/2018

3.00pm-5.40p.m

Ladies Garment Making (Garment Construction and Finishing)

Paper I Objective & Essay

 

Friday 25/05/2018

 

3.00pm-5.40p.m

Electrical Installation and Maintenance Works

Paper I Objective & Essay

Friday 25/05/2018

3.00pm-5.40p.m

Automobile Electrical Works

Paper I Objective & Essay

Friday 25/05/2018

3.00pm-5.40p.m

Computer Craft Studies

Paper I Objective & Essay

Friday 25/05/2018

3.00pm-5.40p.m

Draughtsmanship Craft Practice

(Draughtsmanship)

Paper I Objective & Essay

 

Friday 25/05/2018

 

3.00pm-5.40p.m

Carpentry and Joinery

Paper I Objective & Essay

Friday 25/05/2018

3.00pm-5.40p.m

Instrument Mechanics Works

Paper I Objective & Essay

Friday 25/05/2018

3.00pm-5.40p.m

Fisheries

Paper I Objective & Essay

Friday 25/05/2018

3.00pm-5.40p.m

Men’s Garment Making (Garment Construction and Finishing)

Paper I Objective & Essay

 

Friday 25/05/2018

 

3.00pm-5.40p.m

Blocklaying, Bricklaying and Concreting

Paper I Objective & Essay

Friday 25/05/2018

3.00pm-5.40p.m

(Electrical/Medical Appliances and Projectors Maintenance)

Paper I Objective & Essay

 

Friday 25/05/2018

 

3.00pm-5.40p.m

Motor Vehicle Mechanics Works

Paper I Objective & Essay

Friday 25/05/2018

3.00pm-5.40p.m

Fabrication and Welding

Paper I Objective & Essay

Friday 25/05/2018

3.00pm-6.10p.m

Agricultural Equipment and Implement Mechanics Works (Introduction to Agric

Science, Implement and Machines)

 

Paper I Objective & Essay

 

 

Friday 25/05/2018

 

 

3.00pm-6.10p.m

Click on the link below to download the PDF version [The PDF version contains the trade code, subject code, paper number and duration of each subject].

NABTEB Timetable for 2018 May/June NBC/NTC Examinations

 

Add new comment

Plain text

  • No HTML tags allowed.

Idara

Joshua

Idara Joshua is a writer and contributor to KomSabi. Having obtained her first degree in Nigeria, she enrolled for the mandatory youth service and served in Asaba, Delta State. Besides writing she plays the violin and sings alto.